Navigating the Minefield: Management Rights and Zipper Clauses in Ohio Labor Law
[…] Key Legal Principles Established

These cases establish or reaffirm several important principles for Ohio labor relations:

1. Management Rights Clauses Have Limits

While a CBA may reserve certain decision-making authority to management, these rights are not absolute. Even when a decision falls within management's rights (like implementing new technology), the employer must still bargain over how that decision affects wages, hours, and working conditions.

The court emphasized that R.C. 4117.08(C) requires bargaining over the effects of management decisions on "wages, hours, terms and conditions of employment, and the continuation, modification, or deletion of an existing provision of a collective bargaining agreement."

2. Waiver of Statutory Rights Requires Clear Language

For a union to waive statutory bargaining rights, the waiver must be "clear and unmistakable." Courts will scrutinize whether:

  • The CBA specifically eliminates the statutory right