Understanding Your Union's Bargaining Rights: A Practical Guide for Ohio Workers
[…] An "unauthorized strike" includes actions during the term of a collective bargaining agreement or during settlement procedures outlined in Section 4117.14. Public safety employees (including police officers and firefighters) operate under different rules that generally prohibit strikes and provide for alternative dispute resolution.
These strike provisions highlight the importance of understanding the different legal frameworks for public sector employees compared to private sector workers under the NLRA.
Matters Subject to Bargaining in Ohio Public Employment
Ohio Revised Code Section 4117.08 specifies that "all matters pertaining to wages, hours, or terms and other conditions of employment and the continuation, modification, or deletion of an existing provision of a collective bargaining agreement are subject to collective bargaining."
However, Ohio law also preserves certain management rights that are not subject to mandatory bargaining.